Thursday, November 12, 2009

King of gambling!!

lol Joe Cada actually made it to the newspaper here in Malaysia. He's described as king of gambling. Not much is mentioned about the game of poker. It just come across as he won something, like a lotto or something.

That's the problem. Poker is skill based obviously but nobody knows that around here. That's why i hate it when the uncles and aunties ask me what I do now.

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Weird dude

Villain in this case is a 7/5 nit. He tanked and tanked and tanked until the last possible second and called with 66. Weird. Few hands later he opened utg with Q5o or something like that. Wtf?

PokerStars Pot-Limit Hold'em, $0.50 BB (8 handed) - Poker-Stars Converter Tool from

UTG ($32.10)
UTG+1 ($60.60)
MP1 ($29.50)
MP2 ($50)
CO ($78.35)
Hero (Button) ($50)
SB ($9.50)
BB ($47.50)

Preflop: Hero is Button with Ad, As
1 fold, UTG+1 bets $1.50, MP1 calls $1.50, 1 fold, CO calls $1.50, Hero raises to $8, 2 folds, UTG+1 raises to $18.50, 2 folds, Hero raises to $50 (All-In), UTG+1 calls $31.50

Flop: ($103.75) Qs, 5h, 3h (2 players, 1 all-in)

Turn: ($103.75) 8c (2 players, 1 all-in)

River: ($103.75) Qh (2 players, 1 all-in)

Total pot: $103.75 | Rake: $3

Hero had Ad, As (two pair, Aces and Queens).
UTG+1 had 6h, 6s (two pair, Queens and sixes).
Outcome: Hero won $100.75


Today makes the 3rd week in a row that I play some golf on the weekend. There's a little 9 holes course near my house and I finally found someone who's willing to play golf in a 30'c weather. The only thing different today was I actually walked the 9 holes. Yeah, I walked. By 4th hole I started to regret that I haven't drafted a will and at one point I was actually dizzy and felt like I was about to pass out.

Don't even ask me what my score was. It wasn't pretty. Whatever I can do on a driving range all disappear when I'm on a course.

As far as poker is concerned, fuck poker, fuck weekend games, fuck the fish, nits and regs. Fuck them all. I fucking hate poker.

That's it.

Thursday, November 5, 2009

A little update

It's been awhile since I last updated my blog. Not that many of you cares but I'm gonna go back to updating it a little more often.

October wasn't that nice. It was frustrating. Of course it's much better than September but I feel like I should have done better. I'm going thru some growing pain by trying a few different things while I'm working with my new coach. I'm confident this will help in the long run so I'm not worried too much about my result at the moment.

Life has been fine so far. I know some of you care about that. Still single but with this new commitment to more volume and extra time I have to spend on this game, it's gonna be real hard for me to know new girls. Not that I"m that awesome of a guy to begin with, so this will probably not gonna end well for me. I've been thinking about getting my own place, a one bedroom or a studio type place. With the new baby coming in my family it's probably a good idea to move away for now to make sure there's not much distraction for me in the next few months. We'll see.

I don't know if I'll have time to go back to what I used to do. With the daily report and funny hands etc. Hopefully I can do it, I know Tim really wants to read all that shit. Got some new pics too. I'll post them later.

That's it for now.

Thursday, October 8, 2009

September 09

September was a bad month for me. Up until a few days ago I was in a 100k hands break even stretch. That's the longest I've been in. I was in plenty of 50k BE stretch but this is my 1st 100k. I guess technically it wasn't a losing month for me but it doesn't matter much. Thank god for the September special bonus.

By the way, Eli has gone nuts. Check out this link:
Good luck dude. Looks like you'll get some action.

Monday, September 21, 2009

Sept update

This could be my first losing month ever. It's been about 45k hands so far and I'm still down about 2 bi. Hopefully things will turn around.

However I am working on something that could be big for me potentially. I'm working with a new coach now and all I have to do for now is to put in the hands and make sure I can follow his coaching. If I can impress him for the next couple of months then we'll continue the arrangement further. Wish me luck.

Thursday, September 3, 2009

Poker is fun

This is the last 14k hands. Fucking get hit with a 10bi downswing right off the bat in Sept. fml.

Monday, August 31, 2009

August 09

Ok, I'm giving up on August. It was a fine start but I kinda faded at the end. I now have 'afraid to get out-played syndrome' and I make too many bad calls. I need to just watch a couple of videos and go back to the basics. I play too many small hands for big pots and worst of all, I play being out of position too often. I kinda got away from the basics and I need to stop thinking these regulars are exploiting me. I still need to make money from fish mostly.

As for the goals I set for August I failed spectacularly in every single one of them except the winrate, which is not much better than the 3BB I set. I was hovering at 5BB or so the whole month until the last 15k hands or so. Blah, I'm so disappointed right now at myself and my results I just don't feel like I'm worthy of any kind of improvement. Why the fuck am I so fucking lazy????

I'm still at 86k+ vpp this year so far. Not even supernova yet lol. If I can somehow get to 200k vpp I'll get 6k in bonus alone. That means I need 114k vpp and at 0.2vpp/hand, I need to play 570k hands before the year is over. That's almost 150k a month. Ok, I'm not gonna make it. Nevermind that.

Monday, August 24, 2009

A little update.

Looks like I'll be way off on my goals for this month. I'm only at around 33k hands so far with about a week left. I'll be gone for the last couple of days of the month to a beach too. So it looks like I have to get in those 12k hands days a few days in a row. I got a better chance winning the lottery than doing that.

I'm at over 5BB for my winrate tho. 33k hands, huge fucking sample I know.

And my holdem manager just broke down and I haven't done a backup in like 10 days.

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Epic fail

I think I'm gonna miss my goal this month again, even though it's only 1/3 into the month. I planned on taking 1, maybe 2 days off during weekdays and grind all weekends. I totally failed the first weekend. After grinding for a few days I decided to take Friday off and play all weekend. Well, not counting the time I spent sleeping at home, I think I spent total of 3 hours at home all weekend.

But I'm running hot, so what the fuck do I care?

Sunday, August 2, 2009

The changes I made to my game

First of all, the stuff I'm gonna say could all be a fluke. Maybe I was just running really good for about a 50k hands stretch so all these may not mean anything. But I feel like these changes I made are good for my game. They don't all just happen overnight. It's just stuff that I've been learning but somehow never really got them integrated to my game for whatever reason. I'll post the stats and graphs from my last 60k hands (hands played in July) and the hands I played in April. There's some significant differences in a lot of areas.

First of all, my stats:
1. Last 60k hands:
2. April:
First of all I'm playing looser now. I went from a 12/10 to a 16/13. I think one main reason I'm able to do that is because I play less tables now. I'm able to pay attention to more hands while before that I missed a lot of isolation chances and obvious spots where I can just raise and cbet and take down the pot against the right opponents. I play 14-16 tables on stars now. And everyday I spend 1 or 2 hours playing just 6 tables on ftp. I really try not to miss any spots. It's like my daily lab time for me to do experiments. I see things that could work and I just do it. If I think this guy can't take heat I'll 3 barrel him. I'll 3bet. I'll 4bet bluff. I'll resteal. I'll check raise turn with draws. I'll bluff shove river. I'll try everything. All that experiments give me an idea how often those plays work even though it's only small sample. How many times you cbet the flop with 89o in position on a 662 board and get raised by the bb and just give up? If the guy's fold to 3bet is 50 or lower, fuck him, I'm 3betting. They don't work all the time but what the fuck, gotta try it to see if it works right?

My 3bet is a lot higher. I'm just picking my spots better I think. There's a bunch of regulars at Stars that just don't fold to 3bet much even when they're stealing. I don't 3bet those guys light from the blinds much although more if I'm in position. I pick those guys who steals a lot and fold to 3bet 65% or more. I also 3bet more in position now. My fold to 3bet is a higher which is understandable. I'm stealing more so I need to fold more hands from steal position. No point playing a bloated pot with bad holdings. I call sometimes with marginal cards but it's with a plan to take it away post flop against the right opponents.

I cbet more now. It's just overall profitable cbetting the right flops against most players. I'm in position most of the time and it's just hard to play against aggression and against someone who has initiative in the hand. My fold to cbet is lower now. I float more and try different things more often lately.

My steal % went up nicely. I steal with any 2 sometimes on the right tables. Some of these guys just give up too easily. Fold to steal in both sb and bb went down. Against people who steal a lot I call with some hands that I used to just give up on and try to play poker post flop. W$WSF is higher as well. I'm sure that's the result of me not giving up as much nowadays.

The result of all these changes? A little higher winrate. Could have been a lot higher if not for those 2 shitty days.

The graphs next.
1. July:
2. April:
The redline is a little bit more in control unlike before. God I hate the last 10k of July every time I look at that graph.

However, even with all the changes my winrate is still not much higher than the one I had in April. I was playing 24 tables and making more money hourly with that style than the one I have now. Do I think the newer style is better for my long term growth as a poker player? Definitely. Do I need to get too excited about the differences in my game? Definitely not. I opened up my game quite a bit but it also means that I'll run into marginal situations a bit more compared to before. How I handle those situations is gonna be the most critical part of my game from now on. I won't say if the changes are good or not, even though deep down inside I'd say they are good, until at least couple of months from now. Who knows, it's a game of ever changing strategies. Can't always stay at one place and never move forward. We'll see and wish me luck.

Golf related

I finally played some golf last week. Went out to this 9 hole course near my house in Permas last Friday I think. Didn't realize how cheap that place is. 18 holes with a trolley is only 38rm. That's like 10 bucks usd. With a golf cart it's 58rm ($16usd). I played only 9 holes by myself and managed to shoot 58 lol. Everything was so rusty so that's kinda what I expected before the round anyway. It's not the best course in the world but for that price I'm not complaining.

1st post in a long freaking time

Sorry I haven't been updating this blog lately. There's nothing interesting happened lately and it seems boring to post just poker stuff. Although it can't be more boring than posting nothing at all.

July was great until the last few days. I don't think I've ever ran that bad in a 5k hands stretch. I made some changes to my game and at least in a short period of time I'm see some different result. My redline is a little under control now. I'm looser and not giving up as much as before. I'll make a post later about the differences in my game in terms of stats.

As you can see I'm way behind in all in EV this month. That happened almost all at the end of the month when I was on a 12 buy in down swing. My red line is no longer spiraling downward like before. I can still work on it at different areas. Especially 3bet pots. I don't think I'm near good enough to play efficiently in 3bet pots yet.

August goal:
1. Need about 110k hands to finally reach Supernova. I'm not sure if I'll make it but I'll play at least 100k hands this month.
2. Winrate of 3BB or more. My winrate was 5.6BB last month and it went down to 3.6BB in one day. And the subsequent few k hands after that didn't help much either. I don't think 3BB is that tough for me anymore so I'm hoping for 100k hands at 3BB. That's 3k in profit or more if I manage to get to Supernova. I'll have enough vpp to get the $800 instant bonus too if I hit it. August could potentially be a good month for me.
3. Watch one video a day! Omg that's like the hardest goal for me to do. I'm way behind on current videos and I need to re watch some of the old ones since I think I 'get' what they say so much more now. I also get 2 weeks free on Card Runners this month so I just downloaded a bunch of full ring videos and I'll concentrate on those for the next 2 weeks.
4. Spend at least 3 nights a week on Stox forum posting hands. I'm starting to have PM contacts with some of those guys out there and I'm learning a lot through posting and actually thinking about hands.

Wish me luck.

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Wish everyday is like this....

Tioman trip

I went to this beautiful little island called Tioman Island last week with Chili and Anna. It was the most relaxing trip I've taken since I came back to Malaysia. Lots of good food and cheap alcohol. It's really cheap too. The whole thing costs about $120usd/person for 3 nights 2 days. Shiiiit, I can lose that much in a few minutes.

Here are some pics:
Me and Chili. Don't let the size fool you. She has a voice that can be heard in miles. And she's spicier than her name indicates. (Ok, I don't really know what that means)

This is Anna, the other cute girl I was with the whole trip.

Breath taking view.

The snorkeling trip was awesome. Lots of fish and the coral was beautiful.

Outdoor bar with a nice view. Beers are less than $1usd/can here since the whole island is duty free.

The view from our balcony.

On the jetty before we left the island. (I see white people!)

June 09, worst month ever.

June was bad. Ran bad and played bad the whole freaking month. I ditched my usual 14 table game for 24 table because I was trying to get enough fpp to get all the June instant bonus.

But total bottom line wasn't too bad though. I had about $2500 in June instant bonus alone. Since I had 2500 guaranteed I spend a lot of time watching videos and reading forums. Got Ed Miller's new book and I already read that twice. As far as my game is concerned, with coaching and all the extra work I'm putting in, I'm pretty sure I'm heading in the right direction. We'll see.

Saturday, July 4, 2009


Got a horse in the ME. He started today and looking good so far. One time Eli, motherfucker one time!

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Skype fuck up

For some reason I can't log on to my Skype account anymore. Seems like someone changed my Skype password and it's definitely not me. Guess I got hacked. If you want to get in touch with me thru Skype please look for etay256. My msn remains No AIM, sorry.

Friday, June 26, 2009

Kelong trip

Went on a kelong trip a few weeks ago. I know, I need to update more on this kind of stuff but it's my blog so whatever.

What's a kelong? Here's a short answer: What is a kelong? It's like a wooden structure people build in coastal waters to catch fish basically.

Anyway, there were 15 of us. A few cases of beer, bunch of fishing rods and stuff, and off we go hoping to catch some big ones. It was really hot but we had some fun. Nobody really caught any fish at all. Just a few little ones and a squid by fatty. Here's some pics:

Stop at the famous 'bah kut teh' at Kota Tinggi early morning on our way to the jetty. For those of you who dont know, bah kut teh is kinda like pork stew kinda thing. I suck at explaining shit for that's the best I can come up with. It was pretty good. We pretty much try to eat at this place everytime we have a chance to go to Mersing.

Me, Kay Liang and fatty on the ferry. I don't think anyone got seasick this trip. The ferry ride was about an hour long I think. I lost all sense of time whenever I go on a trip.

The view of the kelong we went to. Right before we docked.

Here's how the accommodation looks like. No air conditioning, just fans. It kinda looks like those refugee camps you see in the movie. But we all knew what to expect so it's all good.

Right off the bat me and Kay Liang started fishing. It was so hot it's not even funny.

Don't know what's with that expression on my face. I was trying to hook some little pieces of squid.
Read a John Grisham book during the trip. What else can you do when there's no fish?

Some pics of the views from the kelong.

On our way back and before that, a group pic on kelong.

Thank you Tracy for taking all the pics!

Tuesday, June 23, 2009


Looks like some of you might miss me a little so here's some update. I'm just getting lazier everyday when it comes to updating this blog.

First of all life is good I guess. Still broke and barely getting by but nothing disastrous happen lately and that's all I can ask for I guess. Went to a kelong a couple of weeks ago. For those of you who don't know, a kelong is a wooden structure people build near coastal area to catch fish. I went with bunch of friends and it was a good trip. Except we didn't catch any fish. But the coolers served their purpose as our beer storage so it's all good. I'll post some pics later in a seperate blog entry.

I'm going to a nice island near me this coming Sunday. It's called Tioman Island and here's a link:
We're staying at this resort:
I'm going with a couple of cute girls by the way so it's gonna be awesome. Not in the way that you're thinking about now. We're good friends only. Of course, will post pics when we get back.

Just came back from KL couple of days ago. Was there for about 4 days and had a blast. Went to Newman Magazines anniversary party on Thursday night at this club called Mists in Bangsar. Holy shit I've never seen so many beautiful women all in the same place. Free Jonny Walker and some expensive whiskey shit all night long so it's all great. Played in a charity poker tournament and donked off 50 bucks. Went to meet up with the KL crew on Saturday night at Kevin's house and it's great to be hanging out with this bunch after so long. Next trip up there we'll play some golf, I promise.

Poker wise it's not good at all lol. I've played only 36k hands so far and not exactly playing great. I've never spent as much time studying the game as I do now though so hopefully this will help in the long run. At least I have $2500+ coming in from bonus so it's not a total loss. This is gonna be the worst month for me in terms of output and result this year but I hope that from the effort I put in by getting coaching, watching videos and discussing hands on the forum that I'll benefit from it in the long run. I'm trying a few different lines and start to think about the game a little differently now. So far I can't say it's working out great and I feel more confused than anything else. But hey, who said it's easy for stupid people like me? This is usually what happens when you change something in your golf swings. You start playing bad before you get better. So I'm hoping this is what's going with me now.

Haven't been to the gym in weeks already. Need to improve on that as well.

And Tim, lay off the Ambient.

Tuesday, June 16, 2009


Fuck me. My air conditioning unit in my room has broken down. WTF AM I GONNA DO?!?!?! Why can't I just run good ONE TIME!?!?!?!?

Thursday, June 11, 2009

My last 10k hands lol

My last 10k hands. It's been fun. One of those stretches where nothing works. Cbet, 3bet, value bet, bluff, etc.

Surprisingly I'm not even mad or upset. I'm just concerned. After the session I had with Qtip and talking to people and reading forums, I just realized how unprepared I am when it comes to this game. Something's gotta change. And it's gotta change quick.

Tuesday, June 9, 2009


Just had my first session with Owen and I must say it was very productive. A lot of stuff were mentioned and lots of stuff that I need to work on. He also mentioned a few things that never crossed my mind when I play and now I can incorporate those thoughts into my thinking process.

I'm gonna play now. There is some new found energy now I can really work on my game. Maybe I should have done this a little sooner. Actually I should rephrase that. I'm not gonna just play. Thinking about the game while doing review should be the top priority and I need a whole new way to think about the game and I think I'm heading the right way.

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Coaching from bigowen

Just spoke with Bigowen, also know as Qtip on stox. I've decided to take up his coaching offer. We spoke for about an hour and he seems to be a pretty cool guy. I'm really looking forward to this. We'll do a 5 hours week long program @ $85/hr. Worst case scenario he only finds 1 or 2 problems with my game that's worth $1/hr and it'll pay for itself in a few months. Of course, I'm sure we'll find more than 1 or 2 problems. What am I Tiger Woods of poker?

I'm really excited about this. I sense good things are coming from this.

Monday, June 1, 2009

May 09

Not a bad month I guess. It's not bad quality wise since my win rate is a lot better than my usual 2.5BB but the output was far below expected. I feel lost sometimes. Even though I did well I know my game is nowhere near where I want to be and I'm at wits end about how to get it fixed. I'm thinking about getting a coach and I'm in contact with a Stox coach now. I can't afford much but this guy has pretty good result and he's one of those up and coming guys so maybe that's why he's not charging as much as others. I'm hoping I can work with him to help me move on to the next stage. Actually to say he has good result is such an understatement. He's up over 100k this year.

One more thing. Stars is having a $2400 instant cash reward for150k fpp now!! No more clearing bonus!! It's a once a month thing though but that should be ok for me since I dont get that much in fpp anyway. Will try to make it a once every 2 months kinda thing.

Saturday, May 30, 2009

Pretty neat video

I've been asked many times about the sub-prime mortgage problem and the overall credit crisis. Maybe these people thought that I worked for a law firm specialize in real estate law that I should know everything about it. I've never really have a good answer because, well I'm a fraud and I don't know shit. Until now. I found this pretty good video on stox and voila here we go:

The Crisis of Credit Visualized from Jonathan Jarvis on Vimeo.

Friday, May 29, 2009

Fuck you Eli

Grats on the step 6 win. Now go win the wsop ME so you can stake me for long term 5/10 action.

Had the mother of all heaters today. up 10 bi in 2k hands. All sets got paid lol and a flat redline.

Tuesday, May 26, 2009


Don't know what the hell is wrong with me. I still feel the dizziness from 2 days ago. Not as bad now but it's still there. At least I can eat and not feel like throwing up anymore. I'm sure the alcohol consumption in the last few days didn't help much either.

Haven't been playing much at all. Been running bad after running like god for awhile. All the shit that worked before for 30k hands now all of a sudden don't work anymore lol. There are still plenty of shit that I really need to work on but just can't seem to get the energy to do it. I've played about 50k hands so far this month with a win rate of 3+BB. Hopefully I can get in a few more hands before the month is over. I think I have about 2 more months before I hit supernova. Unless I hit a heater and move up soon. There's probably gonna be some kind of instant cash bonus thing instead of the 4k bonus that you have to clear. We'll see.

Monday, May 25, 2009


No, it's not the 2pac song I'm talking about here although i kinda like that song.

I did something I haven't done in awhile. I said yesterday that I depend too much on just a couple of people for my social needs. I started to do something to change that. I asked this friend out today. We had dinner and went on to a nice place to have a few drinks and I met more people. We had some nice conversation and good arguments and it was a good night.

It's amazing how this could be a big deal in my life. I never imagined myself to be so socially inept but hopefully things will change.

Something interesting happened. We were talking about friendship, relationship, marriage etc and this guy took out a rm10 bill and asked around the table 'I'll give you this rm10 bill if you give me a rm5 bill.' Most of us were just looking at him and wondering what he's up to. For whatever reason I took out a rm5 bill and switched with him. Maybe it's the poker player in me that decided that this is a +EV decision.

Then he said that most people, when confronted with that proposition, would start thinking 'what's the catch here? why would you do something like that? there's gotta be something else involved here.' And after you spend too much time trying to decide and think about the problem most likely by the time you decide to do it, someone else would surely have beaten you to the deal. What's the point of this little story? I guess next time when you see an opportunity, take it. Think fast, just fucking do it. Don't spend too much time thinking about the inconsequential shit. You see a girl you like? go for it. You see a shirt you like? fucking buy that shit. You feel like telling your mom you love her? just say it. Don't wait. You never know what's around the corner. Just fucking do it. And i made 5 bucks.

I also did something stupid for someone with suspected food poisoning. I ate sushi and drank beer. I am smart.

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Food poisoning

I think I have food poisoning. I woke up this morning with extreme dizziness that came out of nowhere. I feel like puking and I didn't drink last night. I fucking hate being sick. I feel so helpless.

Anyway, it's been awhile since I last updated my blog. Not much poker content lately because I just can't find anything interesting from my sessions anymore. After you play for hundreds of thousands of hands it seems like nothing is interesting anymore. I feel like I've seen them all and it's just the matter of improving myself and see where this thing leads me.

Which brings me to my next point. I'm not sure I'll ever be happy playing poker, no matter how much money I make. Ok, maybe when I start making a dollar a hand I'll have a lot more time for other things in my life but at this point of my poker 'career' I'm just not happy at all. I find myself restricted to be in front of my computer all the time, I don't meet new people, I barely have any friends and because of the nature of this 'job', I get lazy a lot. Last night a lot of friends came over my house to visit us and we had a great time. However, half way through the night I wanted to just get up and get in front of my computer and check email and watch Ted talks and other stuff. It hit me right there. I got friends over and I'm thinking about leaving them in the living room and go spend the rest of my time in front of my computer?

I find myself relying too much on just a couple of people in my life for my social needs. When I don't get calls I feel left out. When I get calls I drop everything I do and get out of the door in record time. I have never had so much desire to meet new people but I keep having the excuse of 'not having enough time away from work'. The trouble is, on the rare occasions when I meet new people, I don't have an answer to them when they ask me what I do for a living. I don't mind telling them I play poker for a living but since nobody knows what poker is around here, I have to explain every time. I don't mind the misconceptions that come associated with poker playing. They can think of me in whatever way they want, I don't care. I just hate to explain to them the whys or hows of what I do for a living. This is not me. I've always been pretty good with people I think. I have never had much in quantities in terms of people I know but I've always been able to make it up with qualities. I've always had the good fortune of having great friends. I still do but I just feel a little alone now, but not lonely though. Don't know if i make sense there.

None of this are by no means unsolvable. I need to arrange my time better. Need to be more active in my social life and I'll be fine. In another word, I need to be less lazy. I need to get off my ass to do something about these problems. I'm smart enough to deal with that, I think.

I guess the main point of this post is to warn everyone who's thinking about doing this more seriously. There are side effects. The money is pretty decent and the upside is great, but the side effects may not be as easy to handle as you think. The immense pressure, the constant need to improve, the solitary world you live in and the lack of human interaction are all that you have to deal with. Just make sure you'll have enough balance in your life that you will be able to deal with them efficiently.

Friday, May 22, 2009

Step 6 wsop ticket

I don't think I mentioned this before but I had a chance to play for the Step 6 wsop package that's worth 12k usd. I started with a $7.50 step 1 and went all the way to step 6 and I chose to play a 6 man sng and busted out 3rd or something. My TT lost to 88.

I wish I could sell the ticket though. It's $2100 and I much rather take the cash than play a winner takes all sng. But steps tickets are not worth any cash value, so I had to play. Anyway, just felt like sharing. I'm playing steps again after I swore that I'll never play another one of these lol. I got a step 3 ticket now. Who knows, maybe I'll get another crack at it.

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Funniest hand of the day.

MP1: $52.35 (104.7 bb)
MP2: $24.90 (49.8 bb)
MP3: $30 (60 bb)
CO: $51.40 (102.8 bb)
BTN: $76.15 (152.3 bb)
SB: $50 (100 bb)
Hero (BB): $50 (100 bb)

Pre-Flop: Hero is BB with 3 of diamonds 7 of hearts
MP1 raises to $50, 2 folds, CO calls $50, 3 folds

Flop: ($100.75) 5 of spades T of diamonds 6 of diamonds (2 players)
MP1 bets $2.35 and is all-in, CO folds

Results: $100.75 pot ($3 rake)
MP1 mucked and won $97.75 ($47.75 net)

Useless update

The last few days has been good. My win rate is up to 4.4BB now. I'm running ok and I feel like I'm playing better in a lot of different spots. Now that I have more time to think about each decision I start to see things that I didn't have time to see before. The extra 8 seconds allow me to read hands a little better. I go with my reads and act on them a whole lot more now. I'm less fit or fold now. Overall my redline is getting a little more on the horizontal movement instead of fallin almost straight down like before.

Or maybe I'm just running good. Having the right hands at the right time. We'll see after the month is over.

My dream house
I can't stop thinking about that house. It's about 400k and the way it's designed, not much renovation is needed except some interior stuff. Chances are I won't be able to get the loan for it but it's nice to dream a little.

Monday, May 11, 2009

Less tables

I've been trying to play only 12-14 tables so I have more time on post flop decisions and it seems to be working fine for me so far. Not too many hands obv but I've been running and playing good, I think.

Only 20k hands so far with a win rate of 3.82BB. Been kinda slacking off. Doesn't matter, I'm gonna be playing for 10 hours a day from now on for as long as I can.

Personally, there's absolutely nothing going on in my life now. I went to look at some more houses last week and all it does is making me feel worse. There's no way I can afford those houses I want if I don't work harder.

Friday, May 1, 2009


So here are the numbers to my April result. Nothing great. Just grind and grind and grind. I earned about 24k+ in vpp so that's another 1k or so.

As you already know, me and Eli canceled the prop. I pretty much stopped playing right after that lol. Not that I got lazy or anything. I have really good excuses this month. The HEM debacle and the laptop going crazy on me had a lot to do with why only 120k hands this month.

Now that I got my new computer up and running I will keep going at it and try to work on some part of my game this month. I'm gonna post the stats and graph on Stox stat analysis forum and see what Pokey will say about my numbers.

My May goal:
- 120k hands.
- No more than 20 tables.
- Need to work on certain part of my post flop games. Especially value betting.
- at least 15k hands at nl100, depends on my roll.

Note that I took a one hour 12 tables shot at nl100. Up 1.5 bi in 1 hour. Ship it! Watch out poker world, I'm the new Durr, call me Turr!!!

Wednesday, April 29, 2009


After days of frustration with reimporting hands, computer broken down, shopping for parts for my new computer, reimport hands, etc, I finally have a poker ready computer!!!
It's a pretty sweet machine with most of the bells and whistlers that I wanted except a couple of things. I'm not gonna complain too much. Turned out that most vendors in JB don't keep much higher end stuff in stock. It was pretty surprising that I was able to put together a decent machine within couple of days. Now I got a 23" 1080p monitor that looks great. A pretty good running machine that's probably good enough to last me at least 2 years. HEM runs a lot faster. Hands are imported at twice the speed as it was on my laptop. I'm loving it.

The month is almost over. I'll put in a couple of more sessions and call it a month. Don't think I'll make the KL trip at the end of this week. We'll see.

Tomorrow night I'm going to dinner with an absolutely beautiful girl who's also one of my very best friends. Looking forward to it.

Sunday, April 26, 2009


David, my buddy at, has decided to give away free shirts!
So for those of you who read this (yeah, all 3 of you) will be able to get a free shirt from his site. Go check it out!


OMG the past 3 days have been hell for me. First of all, I updated to the latest version of HEM and had to spend a couple of days trying to reimport hands. This has to be done in order to take advantage of some new stats that's available now from HEM. Ok, that's fine, I'll put up with that just to get the latest update in the software. So 2 days later, after all the reimport of hands, the fucking software started acting up. It took like 5 minutes just to get the report for any particular month. It's so slow that I just couldn't put up with that shit anymore.

So I made some posts in HEM forum and waited for them to reply. Just when I thought things couldn't get any worse, my laptop just went crazy on me! Piece of shit crashes all the time and I get the dreaded blue screen of death now. I tried to reinstall windows and I couldn't even finish that shit. Looks like there's some kind of hardware problem which is probably the worst thing that could happen. Thank god I've been backing up like crazy and I'm not gonna lose too much data. Actually, none at all.

So now I'm trying to put a system together. Shit is gonna cost me an arm and a leg. I'm really not looking forward to paying for this shit.

Well, at least there's some not so bad news. I got my result back for my medical checkup and there's nothing out of the ordinary. I don't have AIDS thank god. My cholesterol could be better but not too far out of the norm. The only thing is I have no antibody for both Hep A and B so I just spent some money and took those shots.

There's some exciting news from David. He's giving away free shirts!!! I'll make a new post about that.

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Prop bet is off!!!!

Well, after much thought we decided to call off the prop bet a couple of days ago. Turned out that I had about 105k hands at that time and Eli had about 115. I was a little ahead but I was so miserable I don't think I can continue to play like that for the rest of the month. I was playing 24 tables and playing like a nit. It was horrible and I would never do another prop like that again. For those people who can regularly put in 200k hands or more every month, you got my respect. It's just not the way I want to treat this game. I even lost sleep over that shit.

Now that I can reduce the number of tables a little, I'm having fun again. I'm down to 20 tables and I actually have time to look at situations a little closely and don't miss those marginal opportunities anymore. When I was playing 24 tables, I see T8o and I just fold without looking at what's going on at the table. Sometimes there's a poster and the blinds are tight and T8o is a definite raising hand when I'm in late position. It's like free money. But with so many tables waiting for my action when I was playing 24 tables, I just had no time to think about or even look at that shit.

I was playing all 24 normal speed tables as well with no fast tables mixed in. I don't know how you guys are able to play with so many fast tables. I get timed out too damn much. I guess I have to finally admit that I'm slow and stupid.

Well, looks like Pokerstars is gonna have a promotion coming up for WSOP. I just withdrew some money so I can deposit later to take advantage of the reload bonus. For some reason I miss those all the time.

Anyway, even though the prop bet is off, I'm still gonna try to play as much as I can. I'm sure I'll top 150k hands this month, 200k seems unlikely though. Either way this will be the most hands I've played in a month. I'm winning at a rate that I'm ashamed of but at least I'm not losing. I feel like I'm running bad but I know for sure there are a lot of spots that I can work on to improve. I'm thinking about taking shot at nl100 sometime soon and we'll see what happens there.

Thursday, April 9, 2009

No more sudoku.

I'm guilty of spending too much time on bullshit. I play sudoku instead of watching stox videos. I watch stupid tv shows instead of reading good books. I read BBV instead of uNL forum, etc etc. But now I found what I'll do from now on every time I feel like wasting my time. This video, in my opinion, is really good and entertaining. I'll keep digging through the site to find more and link them here.

I don't take credit for finding the videos. I saw this on Stoxpoker site and decided to link them here. I find to be extremely interesting and I'll keep digging through that site for some gold.

Monday, April 6, 2009

Some hands from today's session
Only 50 hands or so with this villain. No solid reads but he's 44/18 or so, I just assumed he's probably kinda aggro and bluffy. Some of these guys that play so many hands pretty much play the same aggro tard kinda way.

Actually, that's the only interesting one I could find. I'm not gonna show those dumbasses who pay off with top pair top kicker against my set or those AA vs KK type hands. Those are just too standard. I'll try to post more hands for the rest of the month.

The poker update

Well, me and Eli decided that we're not gonna tell each other how many hands we've played this month until the prop bet is over. So I won't be doing regular updates for the rest of the month. Not that I've been doing much update in the first place. However, I will probably post occasional funny or interesting hands from time to time.

I have to be honest that I could have played a little more hands but it's ok. I got a life and I do have to go out sometimes. There are just too many cute girls out there. For what it's worth, I'm running a little below expectation in all in EV but I'm still beating the game at 5BB+/100 so I'm not complaining.

Bring it on Eli, er, I mean, bitch.

Some pics from my birthday thing.

Spent my birthday with some friends and family last Monday. Mom cooked some stuff at home and I had some friends over for dinner and we went to a bar called Mulligan after dinner. Sorry about the picture quality. We had a lot of pics taken by Ben's camera but unfortunately the memory card was bad and we lost all those pics. These were taken by a cell phone and the quality are not that good. But it's better than nothing I guess.

Me, Chloe, My bro Eugene and my sis in law Cynthia.

This is Fang Fang. I've known her since I was 12 lol.

Ms Quek. Drives the coolest car.

Well, that's all the 'good' pics I got from that night. The rest of them were too blurry to show.

I have 3 friends in the States that have their birthdays on the same week as mine. All 4 of us have been having birthday parties together every year. Well, this is the second year that I don't get to spend birthday parties with you guys. Happy belated birthday anyway to Tim, Eli and Carter. I heard about the dinner at Rathburn's. God I miss a nice steak so much!